THE 2015 geekie awards live show

Special Guests

Andrew S Bowen

Andrew S Bowen

Live Show Host
true 1
Kevin Smith

Kevin Smith

Award Recipient
true 2
Michael C Gross

Michael C Gross

Award Recipient
true 2
Ernie Hudson (Ghostbusters 1-3, Grace & Frankie)

Ernie Hudson (Ghostbusters 1-3, Grace & Frankie)

Presenter
true 3
Jason Mewes (Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back, Clerks)

Jason Mewes (Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back, Clerks)

Presenter
true 3
Katrina Law (Arrow, Spartacus)

Katrina Law (Arrow, Spartacus)

Presenter
true 3
Toby Turner (Tobuscus Adventures)

Toby Turner (Tobuscus Adventures)

Guest
true 3
Alex Winter (Smosh: The Movie , Bill & Ted’s, The Lost Boys)

Alex Winter (Smosh: The Movie , Bill & Ted’s, The Lost Boys)

Presenter
true 4
Gigi Edgley (Jim Henson’s Creature Shop Challenge, Farscape)

Gigi Edgley (Jim Henson’s Creature Shop Challenge, Farscape)

Presenter
true 4
Cas Anvar (ROOM, Lost, Argo, Star Wars Clone Wars)

Cas Anvar (ROOM, Lost, Argo, Star Wars Clone Wars)

Presenter
true 5
Kristyn Burtt (Live Red Carpet host)

Kristyn Burtt (Live Red Carpet host)

Live Show Host
true 5
Christina Wren (Man of Steel, Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice)

Christina Wren (Man of Steel, Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice)

Presenter
true 6
Meg Turney (Rooster Teeth, SourceFed, Heroes of Cosplay)

Meg Turney (Rooster Teeth, SourceFed, Heroes of Cosplay)

Presenter
true 6
Dante Basco (Avatar: The Last Airbender, Hook)

Dante Basco (Avatar: The Last Airbender, Hook)

Presenter
true 7
Bai Ling

Bai Ling

Presenter
true 8
CHARLEY KOONTZ (CSI:CYBER)

CHARLEY KOONTZ (CSI:CYBER)

Presenter
true 9
Joe Kelly (Man of Action Entertainment)

Joe Kelly (Man of Action Entertainment)

Presenter
true 9
Steven T. Seagle (Man of Action Entertainment)

Steven T. Seagle (Man of Action Entertainment)

Presenter
true 9
Ashley Jenkins (Rooster Teeth, Xbox, Ubisoft, IGN)

Ashley Jenkins (Rooster Teeth, Xbox, Ubisoft, IGN)

Presenter
true 10
Keith Allan (Z Nation)

Keith Allan (Z Nation)

Presenter
true 10
Michele Morrow (Multiplayer, Blizzcon Virtual Ticket)

Michele Morrow (Multiplayer, Blizzcon Virtual Ticket)

Presenter
true 10
Gabriel Jarret (Real Genius, Apollo 13, The American President)

Gabriel Jarret (Real Genius, Apollo 13, The American President)

Presenter
true 11
Pisay Pao (Z Nation)

Pisay Pao (Z Nation)

Presenter
true 12
Shira Lazar (What’s Trending)

Shira Lazar (What’s Trending)

Presenter
true 12
Jon Schnepp (Cartoon Network / Adult Swim, FX)

Jon Schnepp (Cartoon Network / Adult Swim, FX)

Presenter
true 13
David Coleman (Geeks Who Drink, Co-Founder The Nerd Machine)

David Coleman (Geeks Who Drink, Co-Founder The Nerd Machine)

Presenter
true 14
Fon Davis (Star Wars, Starship Troopers, Galaxy Quest)

Fon Davis (Star Wars, Starship Troopers, Galaxy Quest)

Presenter
true 15
Trisha Hershberger (Epic Meal Time, The Fine Bros, Sourcefed)

Trisha Hershberger (Epic Meal Time, The Fine Bros, Sourcefed)

Presenter
true 19
Chris Avellone (Fallout: New Vegas, Wasteland 2, Pillars of Eternity)

Chris Avellone (Fallout: New Vegas, Wasteland 2, Pillars of Eternity)

Presenter
true 20
Courtenay Taylor (Fallout 4, Mass Effect 2 & 3, Resident Evil 6)

Courtenay Taylor (Fallout 4, Mass Effect 2 & 3, Resident Evil 6)

Presenter
true 20

  

GEEKIES SUCCESS STORIES

Winners

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Success stories from winners and nominees:

  • “Colonus” / Best Comic/Graphic Novel—picked up by Dark Horse Comics, featured on the premiere of “The Big Bang Theory.”
  • Alex “The Pumpkin Geek” / Best Art/Craft—Alex’s work was recently published in People Magazine! Previous to that, Legendary Entertainment hired him for a Hollywood premiere, and he was a featured guest on “Yahoo’s DayTime in No Time” and “Good Day Sacramento” talk shows.
  • “A Podcast of Ice & Fire” / Best Podcast—George R. R. Martin wrote a post on his website about this four-person, fun podcast.
  • “What Do You Know?” / Podcast nominee—swooped up by Jon Lovitz’s new YouTube comedy channel.

Learn more about Awards & Perks!